TrueDrive · Methodology

How we calculate 1,00,000 km
cost of ownership

Every assumption is on this page. If you think one is wrong, that is useful — the numbers move when the assumptions do, and we would rather correct them than defend them.

The horizon

Every figure on the site is the cost of running one car for 1,00,000 km at 12,000 km per year, which is 8.3 years of ownership. Change the distance on the site and every downstream cost — services, insurance renewals, tyres, tolls — recomputes against the new duration.

What is counted

What is not counted

Real-world mileage

ARAI figures are certified numbers from a test cycle, not observations from a road. We apply a fuel-specific derate to get a usable figure. The ARAI number is certified; the real-world number is modelled. Where an owner-reported figure exists in our data we use that instead of the derate.

Fuel typeFactor Shortfall vs ARAI
Petrol, up to 1200cc0.82−18%
Petrol, above 1200cc0.75−25%
Diesel0.88−12%
CNG0.88−12%
Strong hybrid0.85−15%
Plug-in hybrid0.85−15%
Electric0.75−25%

Electric range is derated the same way: the claimed range is multiplied by the EV factor, and charging losses are applied on top at 88% efficiency. Energy is priced on a 70/30 home-to-public-fast-charging split.

Resale — the assumption most worth arguing about

Resale is the single largest swing in the model, so here it is in full. The percentage below is retention against ex-showroom price at 1,00,000 km. Depreciation is then on-road price minus that resale value, which means the effective loss is larger than the percentage suggests, because taxes and insurance paid at purchase are never recovered.

Retention is set per model. 102 of 163 models here are computed from real used-car listings: listings bucketed by model year, median asking price taken against today's ex-showroom price, discounted for the gap between what a dealer asks and what a seller actually banks, then normalised to 1,00,000 km. The other 61 have no used market to measure — too new, or sold in too small numbers — and fall back to their brand's median, marked estimated below.

One thing worth being explicit about: retention here is against today's ex-showroom price, not what the car cost when it launched. Published figures almost always use the launch price, which quietly counts years of car-price inflation as value the owner retained. That is why those numbers look so much kinder than these.

BrandModelRetention Basis
ToyotaToyota Innova Crysta59%listings
MahindraMahindra Bolero53%listings
MahindraMahindra Scorpio50%listings
MahindraScorpio Classic50%listings
ToyotaFortuner50%listings
ToyotaToyota Fortuner50%listings
ToyotaToyota Fortuner Legender50%listings
ToyotaToyota Innova Hycross50%listings
MahindraMahindra Bolero Neo47%listings
KiaKia Carens46%listings
KiaKia Carens Clavis46%estimated
KiaKia Sonet46%listings
KiaKia Syros46%estimated
HyundaiHyundai Aura45%listings
MahindraMahindra Thar44%listings
MahindraMahindra Thar OG44%listings
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Celerio44%listings
Maruti SuzukiSuzuki Celerio44%listings
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Eeco43%listings
Maruti SuzukiSuzuki Eeco43%listings
MahindraMahindra Bolero Camper42%listings
MahindraMahindra Bolero Neo Plus42%estimated
MahindraMahindra Bolero Pik-Up42%listings
MahindraMahindra Thar ROXX42%estimated
MahindraMahindra XUV 3XO42%estimated
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Jimny41%listings
HyundaiHyundai Alcazar40%listings
KiaKia Sorento40%estimated
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Ertiga40%listings
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki S-Presso40%listings
Maruti SuzukiSuzuki Ertiga40%listings
ToyotaRumion40%listings
ToyotaToyota Rumion40%listings
HyundaiHyundai Venue N Line39%listings
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Alto K1038%listings
ToyotaToyota Hilux38%listings
VolkswagenVolkswagen Virtus38%listings
HyundaiHyundai Grand i10 Nios37%listings
HyundaiHyundai i2037%listings
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Baleno37%listings
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki FRONX37%listings
MGMG Astor37%listings
ToyotaToyota Glanza37%listings
ToyotaToyota Taisor37%listings
ToyotaUrban Cruiser Taisor37%listings
HyundaiHyundai Creta N Line36%estimated
HyundaiHyundai i20 N Line36%listings
HyundaiHyundai Prime SD36%listings
MahindraMahindra XUV 3XO EV36%listings
MahindraMahindra XUV400 EV36%listings
MahindraXUV400 EV36%listings
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Brezza36%listings
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Dzire36%listings
MGMG Hector36%listings
MGMG Hector Plus36%listings
MGMG Hector Tomahawk PHEV36%estimated
MGMG Majestor36%estimated
NissanNissan Magnite36%listings
RenaultKWID36%listings
RenaultRenault KWID36%listings
ToyotaToyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder36%listings
VolkswagenVolkswagen Tayron36%estimated
VolkswagenVolkswagen Tiguan R-Line36%estimated
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Ciaz35%listings
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Grand Vitara35%listings
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Invicto35%estimated
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Victoris35%estimated
Maruti SuzukiSuzuki Grand Vitara35%listings
TataTata Tiago EV35%listings
HondaHonda Elevate34%listings
HyundaiHyundai Exter34%listings
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Eeco Cargo34%listings
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Eeco Tour V34%listings
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Swift34%listings
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Wagon R34%listings
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki XL634%listings
SkodaSkoda Kushaq34%listings
HyundaiHyundai Venue33%listings
KiaKia Seltos33%listings
MahindraMahindra XUV 7XO33%listings
SkodaSkoda Kylaq33%estimated
SkodaSkoda Octavia RS33%estimated
SkodaSkoda Slavia33%listings
TataTata Tigor33%listings
VolkswagenVolkswagen Taigun33%listings
MahindraMahindra Marazzo32%listings
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Ertiga Tour32%listings
NissanNissan Tekton32%estimated
NissanNissan X-Trail32%estimated
NissanX-Trail32%estimated
TataTata Punch32%listings
TataTata Tiago32%listings
CitroenCitroen e-C3 X31%estimated
CitroeneC331%estimated
HyundaiHyundai Creta31%listings
HyundaiHyundai Creta Electric31%estimated
KiaKia Carens Clavis EV31%estimated
KiaKia Syros EV31%estimated
MahindraBE 631%estimated
MahindraMahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ31%estimated
MahindraMahindra Scorpio N31%listings
MahindraMahindra XEV 9e31%estimated
MahindraMahindra XEV 9S31%estimated
MahindraXEV 9e31%estimated
MahindraXEV 9S31%estimated
Maruti Suzukie Vitara31%estimated
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki e Vitara31%estimated
MGMG Hector Tomahawk EV31%estimated
MGMG Windsor EV31%estimated
MGMG ZS EV31%listings
TataCurvv EV31%estimated
TataSierra31%estimated
TataSierra EV31%estimated
TataTata Aeris31%estimated
TataTata Altroz31%listings
TataTata Curvv31%estimated
TataTata Curvv EV31%estimated
TataTata Harrier31%listings
TataTata Harrier EV31%estimated
TataTata Nexon EV31%listings
TataTata Punch EV31%estimated
TataTata Sierra31%estimated
TataTata Sierra EV31%estimated
TataTata Yodha Pickup31%estimated
ToyotaToyota Urban Cruiser EBELLA31%estimated
ToyotaUrban Cruiser EBELLA31%estimated
ForceForce Gurkha30%estimated
ForceForce Gurkha 5 Door30%estimated
ForceForce Urbania30%estimated
ForceGurkha30%estimated
ForceUrbania30%estimated
HyundaiHyundai Prime HB30%listings
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Alto Tour H130%listings
TataTata Nexon30%listings
HyundaiHyundai Verna29%listings
JeepJeep Meridian29%listings
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Dzire Tour S29%listings
MGMG Comet EV29%listings
HondaHonda Amaze28%listings
HondaHonda Amaze 2nd Gen28%listings
HondaHonda ZR-V28%estimated
NissanNissan Gravite28%listings
RenaultRenault Duster28%estimated
RenaultRenault Triber28%listings
TataTata Tigor EV28%listings
TataTata Xpres T EV28%estimated
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Wagon R tour27%listings
TataSafari27%listings
TataTata Safari27%listings
TataTata Xpres27%listings
CitroenBasalt26%estimated
CitroenC326%listings
CitroenC3 Aircross26%estimated
CitroenC5 Aircross26%estimated
CitroenCitroen Aircross X26%estimated
CitroenCitroen Basalt X26%estimated
CitroenCitroen C3 X26%estimated
CitroenCitroen C5 Aircross26%estimated
HondaHonda City25%listings
RenaultRenault Kiger25%listings
SkodaSkoda Kodiaq24%listings
ToyotaToyota Camry23%listings
JeepJeep Compass21%listings

These are model-level rates, not per-variant auction data. A well-kept car with full service history beats them; a car with four owners and no records does worse. You can switch depreciation off entirely on the site to see the pure running cost, which is the honest way to compare if you intend to keep the car for life.

Service and maintenance

Servicing is set per model, not per brand. Where a schedule is published we normalise it — the actual interval, the actual line items, corrected for what each dealer's quote includes. Models without a reachable schedule take the median of the schedules for their price band and fuel, and are marked estimated below.

BrandModel₹/km Over 1,00,000 km Basis
TataTata Tigor0.33₹33,486schedules
TataTata Xpres0.33₹33,486schedules
TataTata Altroz0.35₹35,333schedules
TataTata Tiago0.38₹37,581schedules
NissanNissan Magnite0.39₹38,600schedules
RenaultRenault Kiger0.39₹38,600schedules
TataTata Punch0.40₹40,390schedules
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Alto K100.42₹42,043schedules
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Alto Tour H10.42₹42,043schedules
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki S-Presso0.42₹42,043schedules
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Celerio0.43₹42,543schedules
RenaultRenault KWID0.43₹42,543estimated
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Eeco0.48₹47,612schedules
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Eeco Cargo0.48₹47,612schedules
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Eeco Tour V0.48₹47,612schedules
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Wagon R0.48₹47,612schedules
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Wagon R tour0.48₹47,612schedules
HyundaiHyundai Aura0.48₹47,857schedules
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Ertiga0.48₹48,500schedules
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Ertiga Tour0.48₹48,500schedules
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki XL60.48₹48,500schedules
ToyotaToyota Rumion0.48₹48,500schedules
HyundaiHyundai Exter0.49₹48,857schedules
HyundaiHyundai Grand i10 Nios0.49₹48,857schedules
TataTata Curvv0.50₹49,762schedules
TataTata Nexon0.50₹49,762schedules
CitroenBasalt0.50₹50,216estimated
CitroenC30.50₹50,216estimated
CitroenC3 Aircross0.50₹50,216estimated
HyundaiHyundai Venue0.50₹50,216estimated
HyundaiHyundai Venue N Line0.50₹50,216estimated
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Ciaz0.50₹50,216estimated
NissanNissan Gravite0.50₹50,216estimated
RenaultRenault Triber0.50₹50,216estimated
SkodaSkoda Kylaq0.50₹50,216schedules
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Dzire0.52₹51,900schedules
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Dzire Tour S0.52₹51,900schedules
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Swift0.52₹51,900schedules
RenaultRenault Duster0.53₹53,390schedules
HyundaiHyundai Verna0.56₹55,583schedules
HyundaiHyundai Alcazar0.56₹56,013schedules
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Baleno0.57₹56,671schedules
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki FRONX0.57₹56,671schedules
ToyotaToyota Glanza0.57₹56,671schedules
ToyotaToyota Taisor0.57₹56,671schedules
ToyotaUrban Cruiser Taisor0.57₹56,671schedules
HyundaiHyundai i200.60₹59,858schedules
HyundaiHyundai i20 N Line0.60₹59,858schedules
KiaKia Sonet0.60₹60,408schedules
KiaKia Syros0.60₹60,408schedules
MahindraMahindra XUV 3XO0.63₹63,160schedules
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Invicto0.65₹65,307schedules
ToyotaToyota Fortuner0.65₹65,307schedules
ToyotaToyota Innova Hycross0.65₹65,307schedules
SkodaSkoda Kushaq0.65₹65,420schedules
SkodaSkoda Slavia0.65₹65,420schedules
VolkswagenVolkswagen Taigun0.65₹65,420schedules
VolkswagenVolkswagen Virtus0.65₹65,420schedules
KiaKia Carens0.71₹71,141schedules
KiaKia Carens Clavis0.71₹71,141schedules
KiaKia Seltos0.71₹71,141schedules
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Brezza0.74₹74,343schedules
HondaHonda Amaze0.76₹76,166schedules
HondaHonda Amaze 2nd Gen0.76₹76,166schedules
MahindraMahindra Scorpio N0.77₹76,530estimated
MahindraMahindra Thar0.77₹76,530estimated
MahindraMahindra Thar ROXX0.77₹76,530estimated
MahindraMahindra XUV 7XO0.77₹76,530estimated
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Grand Vitara0.77₹76,530estimated
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Jimny0.77₹76,530estimated
Maruti SuzukiMaruti Suzuki Victoris0.77₹76,530estimated
MGMG Astor0.77₹76,530estimated
MGMG Hector0.77₹76,530estimated
MGMG Hector Plus0.77₹76,530estimated
NissanNissan Tekton0.77₹76,530estimated
TataTata Sierra0.77₹76,530estimated
ToyotaToyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder0.77₹76,530estimated
HyundaiHyundai Creta0.82₹81,920schedules
HyundaiHyundai Creta N Line0.82₹81,920schedules
TataTata Harrier0.83₹83,415schedules
TataTata Safari0.85₹84,871schedules
HondaHonda City0.86₹85,610schedules
NissanNissan X-Trail0.86₹85,820estimated
SkodaSkoda Kodiaq0.86₹85,820estimated
SkodaSkoda Octavia RS0.86₹85,820estimated
ToyotaToyota Camry0.86₹85,820estimated
VolkswagenVolkswagen Tayron0.86₹85,820estimated
VolkswagenVolkswagen Tiguan R-Line0.86₹85,820estimated
HondaHonda Elevate0.86₹85,964schedules

On top of scheduled servicing we add a per-model reserve for unscheduled repairs and consumables — brake pads, bulbs, wipers, the things that are certain in aggregate and unpredictable individually. It runs from ₹0.10/km to ₹1.50/km by model; the median car reserves ₹45,120 over 1,00,000 km.

Tyres

Body typeTyre life Set costSetsTotal
Hatchback45,000 km₹18,0002₹36,000
Sedan45,000 km₹22,0002₹44,000
Compact SUV40,000 km₹28,0002₹56,000
SUV40,000 km₹38,0002₹76,000
MPV45,000 km₹26,0002₹52,000

Insurance, battery, tolls

Insurance. First-year comprehensive cover is part of the on-road price. Every subsequent year is charged at the variant's annual renewal estimate with a 0.92 factor applied, reflecting the no-claim discount most owners actually accumulate. Over 8.3 years that is the first year plus 7 renewals.

Auxiliary battery. The 12V battery is replaced every 4 years by default, at the variant's replacement cost.

Tolls and FASTag. ₹4,800 per year when enabled, scaled to the ownership duration. This is a toggle, not a constant — a city-only car should have it off, and turning it off lowers every figure accordingly.

Fuel and electricity prices

Prices are per city, not national averages, because state taxes move them materially. These are the rates the calculator is using right now:

CityPetrol ₹/L Diesel ₹/LCNG ₹/kg Power ₹/kWh
Delhi NCR102.1295.2083.098.00
Bengaluru111.6899.5697.008.00
Mumbai111.2197.8386.008.50
Pune111.6598.3197.508.00
Hyderabad115.72103.83109.008.00
Chennai107.7699.5597.007.50
Kolkata113.5199.8299.508.00
Lucknow102.3195.7999.507.50
Gurugram / Haryana103.2895.9488.127.50
Jaipur113.1998.2596.508.00
Ahmedabad101.8197.9294.027.00
Kochi113.88102.7896.507.50
Chandigarh101.5489.4799.906.50
Sourcing date pending. These prices are stored without a capture date, so we cannot yet state when they were sourced. Treat them as indicative until this line carries a date. Fuel prices move; a figure without a date is a figure you should check.

Known limitations

Found something wrong? Write to hello@truedrive.site with the variant and the figure you dispute. Corrections ship the same day and we say what changed.